Privacy Policy

DREAMS TAKE FLIGHT (CANADA) PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Statement 

Dreams Take Flight (Canada)/Voyage de Rêves (Canada) (“DTF”) and its Chapters are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of our volunteers, our donors and the children and their families who participate in our Dreams Take Flight programs. DTF values the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognizes the importance of their privacy and how personal information is treated.

The federal Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) contains the privacy principles on which our Privacy Policy is based, including the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. In addition, several provinces have enacted privacy legislation that have been recognized as being substantially similar to PIPEDA, and are applicable to charitable and non-profit organizations that collect, use and disclose personal information.

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinion or beliefs, as well as facts about or related to the individual. Exceptions are business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as published personal contact information.

Accountability

DTF has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the handling of personal information by DTF and its Chapters. Any questions, concerns or complaints regarding the treatment of personal information and this policy, the Privacy Officer should be contacted as follows: Dreams Take Flight Privacy Officer, Box 7000 Airport Station, Dorval, Quebec, H4Y 1J2 or privacyofficer@dreamstakeflight.ca

Identifying the Purpose of Collection

The personal information about flight children and their families is provided to DTF by flight children, their families, social workers, medical practitioners and others providing assistance to the flight children and their families. The personal information is collected for the purpose of facilitating the DTF program for flight children and only disclosed to only DTF volunteers and other third parties who need to receive it in order to facilitate the DTF program. Such disclosure of personal information is reviewed by DTF volunteers with the flight child’s custodial parent(s) or legal guardian(s) at the time of collection.

In our fund-raising activities, DTF collects personal information which identifies current, past and potential donors. Their personal information may include contact information, method of donation and donor amounts, which is used for issuing tax receipts and future fundraising.

Personal Information collected by DTF from its volunteers may include contact information, travel documents and other information required by applicable law. This personal information is collected for the purpose of allowing the volunteer to participate in the DTF program.

Consent

When personal information is provided to DTF, the consent of the providers of such personal information to the use and retention by DTF of such personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy is implied. Consent to the use and retention of historical personal information of flight children and their families is implied only for DTF for internal use and legal purposes. Consent to the use and retention of personal information by DTF is implied when a volunteer provides such information or when a donation is received by DTF from a donor.

A donor, volunteer or the flight child’s custodial parent(s) or legal guardian(s) may withdraw their consent to the use of personal information at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, reasonable notice and the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Consent to the disclosure of personal information of a flight child participating in the DTF flight program may include DTF fundraising, publicity media reporting, including video recordings, photographs or interviews. Consent to such activities is implied, unless the flight child’s custodial parent(s) or legal guardian(s) give reasonable notice of the withdrawal of their consent in writing prior to their flight child’s participation in the DTF program.

Limiting Collection

DTF limits the collection of child flight personal information to that information necessary to enable a child flight applicant to participate in the DTF program. Volunteer personal information will be limited to that information required for participation in DTF programs. Donor personal information will be limited to that information required for the purposes of providing tax receipts and fundraising.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

DTF will not use your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected without your explicit consent or as required by law. The disclosure of such personal information respecting flight children, donors or volunteers will be limited to only those parties who need to know such information in order to facilitate the DTF program.

You should understand that all airlines are required by law to give border control agencies access to passenger data. Accordingly, personal information and travel information about flight children and volunteers may be disclosed by DTF to government customs and immigration authorities.

When confidential personal information is no longer required to be kept by DTF for the purposes for which it was collected, for legal purposes or for the record keeping purposes of DTF, such personal information will be destroyed in a confidential manner.

Accuracy

The personal information collected by DTF shall be recorded and retained as accurately and completely as possible. DTF is not responsible for updating the personal information or for the accuracy of personal information provided. If personal information changes, the volunteer, donor or the flight child’s custodial parent(s) or legal guardian(s) are required to update the personal information which may avoid the consequences of out of date information.

Safeguards

DTF strives to maintain physical, electronic and administrative safeguards to protect the personal information it collects against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access and inappropriate or inadvertent release, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Such safeguards will be appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information that DTF collects.

Openness

The DTF Privacy Officer (referred to under “Accountability”) should be contacted for any further information required about the policies and practices of DTF that relate to the collection, use, disclosure, retention and destruction of personal information in its possession and control.

Individual Access

Any donor, volunteer or flight child or flight child’s custodial parent(s) or legal guardian(s), who wish access to their personal information and its use, or to amend such personal information, should contact the DTF Privacy Officer. Access shall be granted to such personal information unless, in the circumstances, there is a specific exception to the access requirement whereby DTF, in its discretion, may deny access.

Challenging Compliance

If you have any concerns regarding DTF’s compliance with this Privacy Policy, you should contact the DTF Privacy Officer. Concerns should be fully set out in writing and will be responded to at the earliest opportunity.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy takes effect on June 17, 2009. DTF reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If DTF makes material changes to this Privacy Policy, DTF will notify you on the DTF website homepage and other places DTF deems appropriate.